Skip to main content

Mitchell Senior

Mobile Menu Toggle
Our School » Athletics

Athletics

Participation in Athletics or school sponsored events is a privilege and students must work to maintain high academic standards, attendance, and behavior. Students are expected to represent Mitchell Senior in a positive light and conduct themselves properly and display good sportsmanship. Athletics or school based activities are a privilege and the final decision regarding eligibility rests with the school administration.

Eligibility Requirement to participate in Athletic or School Sponsored Activities (i.e. Band, Color Guard)
  • Students must have a 2.00 GPA or better on their last progress report or report card period.
  • Students may not have more than one "F" on their last report card
  • Students are not eligible to “try-out” for, or participate in, team activities for ten (10) school days following a one (1) day home suspension, or twenty (20) school days following a two (2) or more day home suspension. The “temporary suspension” from team activities begins the first day of the suspension.
  • Students that have multiple classroom or school wide behavior concerns during any one quarter may become ineligible for the remainder of the quarter.
  • Students must attend the complete school day on the days of practice or contest unless preapproval was granted by the administration. Students that fail to attend school will not be allowed to practice or participate in that days contest.
  • Excessive absences or tardiness may result in students being removed from Athletic teams or school sponsored activities. (See the players handbook for specific information regarding excessive absences or tardies)
  • School administration may remove any player from any athletic team or school sponsored event for academic or behavior issues that arise.
 

Fall Sports                                      Winter Sports                                         Spring Sports

Volleyball (Girls)                              Basketball (Boys)                                   Baseball (Boys)

Soccer (Boys)                                  Basketball (Girls)                                   Softball (Girls)

Cross Country (Boys/Girls)             Wrestling (Boys/Girls)                            Track (Boys/Girls)

Soccer (Girls)

Volleyball (Boys)

Web Page Updated 8-26-17

All Games Begin at 4:30 PM Unless Noted.

Girls Volleyball      
Date Day Opponent Location
 8/29 Tuesday Tenaya Mitchell
 8/31 Thursday Hoover Hoover
 9/5 Tuesday Cruickshank Mitchell
 9/7 Thursday Rivera Rivera
 9/12 Tuesday Tenaya Tenaya
 9/18 Monday Hoover Mitchell
 9/19 Tuesday Cruickshank Cruickshank
 9/21 Thursday Rivera Mitchell
 9/25 - 9/27 Tournaments Rivera

 

 

Boys Soccer      
Date Day Opponent Location
8/29 Tuesday Tenaya Mitchell
8/31 Thursday Hoover Hoover
9/5 Tuesday Cruickshank Mitchell
9/7 Thursday Rivera Rivera
9/12 Tuesday Tenaya
Tenaya
9/18 Monday Hoover Mitchell
9/19 Tuesday Cruickshank Cruickshank
9/21 Thursday Rivera Mitchell
9/25 - 9/27 Tournaments  Varsity @ Tenaya
 
Cross Country      
Date Day Host Location
8/30 Wednesday Rivera Lake Yosemite
9/6 Wednesday Tenaya Lake Yosemite
9/13 Wednesday Hoover Lake Yosemite
9/20 Wednesday Cruickshank (League Meet) Lake Yosemite
 
Girls Soccer      
Date Day Opponent Location
10/5 Thursday Tenaya Mitchell
10/9 Monday Hoover Hoover
10/10 Tuesday Cruickshank Mitchell
10/12 Thursday Rivera Rivera
10/17 Tuesday Tenaya
Tenaya
10/19 Thursday Hoover Mitchell
10/23 Monday Cruickshank Cruickshank
10/24 Tuesday Rivera Mitchell
10/25 - 10/27     Tournaments Varsity @ Cruickshank JV @ Hoover
 
Boys Volleyball      
Date Day Opponent Location
10/5 Thursday Tenaya
Mitchell
10/9 Monday Hoover Hoover
10/10 Tuesday Cruickshank Mitchell
10/12 Thursday Rivera Rivera
10/17 Tuesday Tenaya Tenaya
10/19 Thursday Hoover Mitchell
10/23 Monday Cruickshank Cruickshank
10/24 Tuesday Rivera Mitchell
10/25 - 10/27 Tournaments at Rivera Varsity 10/25 JV 10/26
 
Boys Basketball      
Date Day Opponent Location
11/13 Monday  Tenaya Mitchell
11/14 Tuesday Hoover Hoover
11/16 Thursday Cruickshank Mitchell
11/27 Monday Rivera Rivera
11/30 Thursday Tenaya Tenaya
12/4 Monday Hoover Mitchell
12/5 Tuesday Cruickshank Cruickshank
12/7 Thursday Rivera Mitchell
12/11 - 12/16  Tournaments Varsity @ Hoover JV @ Tenaya
 
Girls Basketball      
Date Day Opponent Location
1/11 Thursday Tenaya Mitchell
1/16 Tuesday Hoover Hoover
1/18 Thursday Cruickshank Mitchell
1/22 Monday Rivera Rivera
1/25 Thursday Tenaya Tenaya
1/29 Monday Hoover Mitchell
1/30 Tuesday Cruickshank Cruickshank
2/1 Thursday Rivera Mitchell
2/5 - 2/7 Tournaments Varsity @ Mitchell JV @ Bellevue
 
Wrestling      
Date Day Opponent Location
2/26 Monday Tenaya Mitchell
2/27 Tuesday Hoover Hoover
3/1 Thursday Cruickshank Mitchell
3/5 Monday Rivera Rivera
3/7 Thursday Tenaya Tenaay
3/12 Monday Hoover Mitchell
3/13 Tuesday Cruickshank Cruickshank
3/15 Thursday Rivera Mitchell
3/16 Friday Weigh-ins Cruickshank
3/17 Saturday Tournament Cruickshank
 
Softball      
Date Day Opponent Location
4/10 Tuesday Tenaya Mitchell
4/12 Thursday Hoover Hoover
4/16 Monday Cruickshank Mitchell
4/17 Tuesday   Rivera Rivera
4/23 Monday Tenaya Tenaya
4/24 Tuesday Hoover Mitchell
4/26 Thursday Cruickshank Cruickshank
4/30 Monday Rivera Mitchell
 5/7 - 5/11  Tournaments Varsity @ Crickshank JV @ Rivera
 
Boys Baseball      
Date Day Opponent Location
4/10 Tuesday Tenaya Mitchell
4/12 Thursday Hoover Hoover
4/16 Monday Cruickshank Mitchell
4/17 Tuesday Rivera Rivera
4/23 Monday Tenaya Tenaya
4/24 Tuesday Hoover Mitchell
4/26 Thursday Cruickshank Cruickshank
4/30 Monday Rivera Mitchell
5/7 - 5/11  Tournaments Varsity @ Hoover JV @ Mitchell
 
Track      
Date Day Opponent Location
4/11 Wednesday   Merced College Stadium
4/18 Wednesday   Merced College Stadium
4/26 - 4/28 Thursday - Saturday Junior Olympics Golden Valley High